LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Mexican
Study Design
71 healthy elders were studied, ages ranged from 80 to 96 years (mean 86.2 years). The control samples were obtained from 99 young (from 21 - 54 years; mean 35.2 years) healthy individuals unrelated to elders.
Conclusions
The frequencies of the alleles tested were not statistically different among groups
Identifier
HLA-B
In Other Studies (IDs)
116 135
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HLA-B
Aliases
AS; HLAB; B-4901 
Common name
major histocompatibility complex, class I, B 
Description
HLA-B belongs to the HLA class I heavy chain paralogues. This class I molecule is a heterodimer consisting of a heavy chain and a light chain (beta-2 microglobulin). The heavy chain is anchored in the membrane. Class I molecules play a central role in the immune system by presenting peptides derived from the endoplasmic reticulum lumen. They are expressed in nearly all cells. The heavy chain is approximately 45 kDa and its gene contains 8 exons. Exon 1 encodes the leader peptide, exon 2 and 3 encode the alpha1 and alpha2 domains, which both bind the peptide, exon 4 encodes the alpha3 domain, exon 5 encodes the transmembrane region and exons 6 and 7 encode the cytoplasmic tail. Polymorphisms within exon 2 and exon 3 are responsible for the peptide binding specificity of each class one molecule. Typing for these polymorphisms is routinely done for bone marrow and kidney transplantation. Hundreds of HLA-B alleles have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
142830
Ensembl
ENSG00000234745
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
1B07_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3106
UniGene
77961
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

References

Soto-Vega et al. (2005)

Other variants which are also part of this study