LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
205 centenarians (141 females, median age = 97 years and 64 males, median age = 97 years), their offspring (n = 145 total, 80 females, median age = 69 years and 65 males median age = 68 years), and 288 controls (167 females, median age = 74 years and 121 males, median age = 75 years) were examined for the association between genotype and longevity
Conclusions
A U-shape pattern of MTP CC genotype frequency with aging was observed. The CC was a buffered-deleterious genotype in the case group. In the control group without longevity genes, CC genotype included poorer survivorship.
Identifier
rs2542052
In Other Studies (IDs)
213
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
APOC3
Aliases
HALP2; APOCIII 
Common name
apolipoprotein C3 
Description
Apolipoprotein C-III is a very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) protein. APOC3 inhibits lipoprotein lipase and hepatic lipase; it is thought to delay catabolism of triglyceride-rich particles. The APOA1, APOC3 and APOA4 genes are closely linked in both rat and human genomes. The A-I and A-IV genes are transcribed from the same strand, while the A-1 and C-III genes are convergently transcribed. An increase in apoC-III levels induces the development of hypertriglyceridemia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
107720
Ensembl
ENSG00000110245
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A3KPE2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
345
UniGene
73849
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Apoc3
Rattus norvegicus
Apoc3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as APOC3

References

Huffman et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study