LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian), Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
Serum Hsp70 levels and hsp70 genes variants were analyzed in a sample (from New England Centenarian Study (NECS) or the Longevity Genes Project (LGP)) of centenarian subjects, their offspring, and unrelated controls to study the associations with longevity.
Conclusions
Adjusted Hsp70 levels are significantly lower in NECS offspring than in NECS controls (sex-adjusted p < 0.001) and there is a trend towards lower Hsp70 among LGP centenarians when compared to LGP controls (age-adjusted p = 0.058). No genetic associations were found with two SNPs within two hsp70 genes.
Identifier
rs1043618
In Other Studies (IDs)
450 1378
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1A
Aliases
HSP72; HSPA1; HSP70I; HSP70-1; HSP70.1; HSP70-1A; HEL-S-103 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1A 
Description
This intronless gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein which is a member of the heat shock protein 70 family. In conjuction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. It is also involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway through interaction with the AU-rich element RNA-binding protein 1. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which encode similar proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
140550
Ensembl
ENSG00000204389
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3303
UniGene
274402
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HSPA1A

References

Terry et al. (2006)

Other variants which are also part of this study