LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
The variability of the three human genes (NOS1, NOS2, NOS3) was studied in a large sample (763 subjects, age range 19–107 years, median age 81 years). The sample analyzed included 417 females and 346 males.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs1879417, showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype. The NOS2 rs2297518 SNP was only marginally associated with longevity.
Identifier
rs1799983
In Other Studies (IDs)
2682
Cytogenetic Location
7q36.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q36.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NOS3
Aliases
eNOS; ECNOS 
Common name
nitric oxide synthase 3 
Description
Nitric oxide is a reactive free radical which acts as a biologic mediator in several processes, including neurotransmission and antimicrobial and antitumoral activities. Nitric oxide is synthesized from L-arginine by nitric oxide synthases. Variations in this gene are associated with susceptibility to coronary spasm. Alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
13
OMIM
163729
Ensembl
ENSG00000164867
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MTA6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4846
UniGene
647092
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Nos3
Rattus norvegicus
Nos3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Nos3

References

Montesanto et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study