LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
722 unrelated subjects (401 women and 321 men, mean age, 62.83±25.30 years; 514 subjects aged <85y, mean age = 49 ± 16 year, and 208 individuals aged from 86 y to 104 y, mean age=96 ± 4) were analyzed to assess the impact of specific IRS-2, IGF1R and UCP2 gene variants with longevity
Conclusions
A IGF1R/Asp-IRS2/Val-UCP2 allele combination was associated with an increased probability to reach extreme old age (OD = 3.185 95% CI, 1.63–6.19; p < 0.0006)
Identifier
rs659366
In Other Studies (IDs)
2451
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.4
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.4 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCP2
Aliases
UCPH; BMIQ4; SLC25A8 
Common name
uncoupling protein 2 
Description
Mitochondrial uncoupling proteins (UCP) are members of the larger family of mitochondrial anion carrier proteins (MACP). UCPs separate oxidative phosphorylation from ATP synthesis with energy dissipated as heat, also referred to as the mitochondrial proton leak. UCPs facilitate the transfer of anions from the inner to the outer mitochondrial membrane and the return transfer of protons from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane. They also reduce the mitochondrial membrane potential in mammalian cells. Tissue specificity occurs for the different UCPs and the exact methods of how UCPs transfer H+/OH- are not known. UCPs contain the three homologous protein domains of MACPs. This gene is expressed in many tissues, with the greatest expression in skeletal muscle. It is thought to play a role in nonshivering thermogenesis, obesity and diabetes. Chromosomal order is 5'-UCP3-UCP2-3'. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
601693
Ensembl
ENSG00000175567
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R5N5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7351
UniGene
80658
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ucp2
Mus musculus
Ucp2
Rattus norvegicus
Ucp2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as UCP2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ucp2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as UCP2

References

Barbieri et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study