LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Chinese (Han)
Study Design
Three SNPs in FOXO1A and three in FOXO3A were analyzed in a sample of 760 centenarians (578 female and 182 male) and 1060 middle-age controls (378 female and 682 male)
Conclusions
In FOXO1A, rs2755209 and rs2755213 were found to be negatively associated with longevity in women (OR = 0.70 and 0.71, p = .007 and .015; dominant model). In the dominant model for men, FOXO1A-rs2755213 was marginally and negatively associated with longevity (OR = 0.65, p = .025) and the association of FOXO1A- rs2755209 is not significant (OR = 0.73, p = .093).
Identifier
rs2755213
In Other Studies (IDs)
476 593 1582
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo1b
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1

References

Zeng et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study