LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
2 exonic polymorphisms were examined in 122 Japanese semisupercentenarians (older than 105, 107 female, 15 male, mean age 106.8 years) and 122 healthy younger controls (105 female, 17 male, mean age 33.33)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Identifier
IRS1
In Other Studies (IDs)
120 183
Cytogenetic Location
2q36.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q36.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IRS1
Aliases
HIRS-1 
Common name
insulin receptor substrate 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein which is phosphorylated by insulin receptor tyrosine kinase. Mutations in this gene are associated with type II diabetes and susceptibility to insulin resistance. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2009]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
147545
Ensembl
ENSG00000169047
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R499_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3667
UniGene
471508
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
irs1
Mus musculus
Irs1
Rattus norvegicus
Irs1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Irs1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IRS1

References

Kojima et al. (2004)

Other variants which are also part of this study