LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Germany, Italian, Chinese (Han)
Study Design
36 haplotype-tagging SNPs (htSNPs) in the gene regions of FOXO1, FOXO4, and FOXO6 were examined in Germany cohort which consist of 1447 centenarians/nonagenarians (95-110 y, mean age: 98.8 y, approx. 75% female) and 1029 younger controls (60-75 y, mean age: 66.8 y, approx. 75% female) for longevity association analysis. Then these htSNPs were examined in Italian women samples which consist of 166 long-lived individuals (90–109 years, mean age: 98.39 years) and 216 younger controls (18–48 years; mean age: 31.06 years).
Conclusions
None of the FOXO1, FOXO4, and FOXO6 genes plays a significant role in the ability to reach old age in Germany. FOXO1 was not associated with longevity in Italian either.
Identifier
rs12013673
In Other Studies (IDs)
2258
Cytogenetic Location
Xq13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View Xq13.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO4
Aliases
AFX; AFX1; MLLT7 
Common name
forkhead box O4 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the O class of winged helix/forkhead transcription factor family. Proteins encoded by this class are regulated by factors involved in growth and differentiation indicating they play a role in these processes. A translocation involving this gene on chromosome X and the homolog of the Drosophila trithorax gene, encoding a DNA binding protein, located on chromosome 11 is associated with leukemia. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
300033
Ensembl
ENSG00000184481
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4303
UniGene
584654
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC563719
Drosophila melanogaster
foxo
Mus musculus
Foxo4
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo4
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
FHL1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
sep1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as foxo
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO4
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as foxo

References

Kleindorp et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study