LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Germany, Italian, Chinese (Han)
Study Design
36 haplotype-tagging SNPs (htSNPs) in the gene regions of FOXO1, FOXO4, and FOXO6 were examined in Germany cohort which consist of 1447 centenarians/nonagenarians (95-110 y, mean age: 98.8 y, approx. 75% female) and 1029 younger controls (60-75 y, mean age: 66.8 y, approx. 75% female) for longevity association analysis. Then these htSNPs were examined in Italian women samples which consist of 166 long-lived individuals (90–109 years, mean age: 98.39 years) and 216 younger controls (18–48 years; mean age: 31.06 years).
Conclusions
None of the FOXO1, FOXO4, and FOXO6 genes plays a significant role in the ability to reach old age in Germany. FOXO1 was not associated with longevity in Italian either.
Identifier
rs2755213
In Other Studies (IDs)
476 593 1673
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo1b
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1

References

Kleindorp et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study