LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
The -308 G/A SNP was examined in 122 centenarians, 174 octogenarians and 47 healthy volunteers aged 18 to 30
Conclusions
The distribution of TNF-308 genotypes was not different across the three different age groups, but the GA genotype was associated with decreased prevalence of dementia in centenarians. The few centenarians with AA carrier status had higher mortality risk and tended to show higher plasma levels of TNF-alpha.
Identifier
-308G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
75 102 118 140 198 247 2062
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TNF
Aliases
DIF; TNFA; TNFSF2; TNLG1F; TNF-alpha 
Common name
tumor necrosis factor 
Description
This gene encodes a multifunctional proinflammatory cytokine that belongs to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) superfamily. This cytokine is mainly secreted by macrophages. It can bind to, and thus functions through its receptors TNFRSF1A/TNFR1 and TNFRSF1B/TNFBR. This cytokine is involved in the regulation of a wide spectrum of biological processes including cell proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, lipid metabolism, and coagulation. This cytokine has been implicated in a variety of diseases, including autoimmune diseases, insulin resistance, and cancer. Knockout studies in mice also suggested the neuroprotective function of this cytokine. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
13
OMIM
191160
Ensembl
ENSG00000232810
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q5STB3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7124
UniGene
241570
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tnf
Rattus norvegicus
Tnf

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TNF

References

Bruunsgaard et al. (2004)

Other variants which are also part of this study