LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish, German, Dutch
Study Design
102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
Conclusions
After correcting for multiple testing, no SNPs were significantly associated with longevity, except in APOE and CETP. rs4343 (ACE) was nominally significantly associated with longevity (Pā€‰<ā€‰0.05).
Identifier
rs3758391
In Other Studies (IDs)
2038 2252
Cytogenetic Location
10q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SIRT1
Aliases
SIR2; SIR2L1; SIR2alpha 
Common name
sirtuin 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the sirtuin family of proteins, homologs to the yeast Sir2 protein. Members of the sirtuin family are characterized by a sirtuin core domain and grouped into four classes. The functions of human sirtuins have not yet been determined; however, yeast sirtuin proteins are known to regulate epigenetic gene silencing and suppress recombination of rDNA. Studies suggest that the human sirtuins may function as intracellular regulatory proteins with mono-ADP-ribosyltransferase activity. The protein encoded by this gene is included in class I of the sirtuin family. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
33
OMIM
604479
Ensembl
ENSG00000096717
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024QZQ1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23411
UniGene
369779
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sir-2.1
Danio rerio
sirt1
Drosophila melanogaster
Sir2
Mus musculus
Sirt1
Rattus norvegicus
Sirt1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as sir-2.1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sir2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Sirt1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SIRT1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sir2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Sirt1
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as sir-2.1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SIRT1

References

Soerensen et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study