LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, several SNPs in some previously associated genes with longevity had suggestive associations with age at death or morbidity-free survival at age 65 years. Noteworthy results included two SNPs within FOXO1A (rs10507486 and rs4943794) associated with age at death.
Identifier
rs2374983
In Other Studies (IDs)
1398 2862
Cytogenetic Location
7q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPP1R9A
Aliases
NRB1; NRBI; Neurabin-I 
Common name
protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunit 9A 
Description
This gene is imprinted, and located in a cluster of imprinted genes on chromosome 7q12. This gene is transcribed in both neuronal and multiple embryonic tissues, and it is maternally expressed mainly in embryonic skeletal muscle tissues and biallelically expressed in other embryonic tissues. The protein encoded by this gene includes a PDZ domain and a sterile alpha motif (SAM). It is a regulatory subunit of protein phosphatase I, and controls actin cytoskeleton reorganization. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2009]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
602468
Ensembl
ENSG00000158528
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4D1I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
55607
UniGene
21816
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ppp1r9a
Drosophila melanogaster
Spn
Mus musculus
Ppp1r9a
Rattus norvegicus
Ppp1r9a

References

Lunetta et al. (2007)

Other variants which are also part of this study