LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, several SNPs in some previously associated genes with longevity had suggestive associations with age at death or morbidity-free survival at age 65 years. Noteworthy results included two SNPs within FOXO1A (rs10507486 and rs4943794) associated with age at death.
Identifier
rs4943794
In Other Studies (IDs)
1602
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo1b
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1

References

Lunetta et al. (2007)

Other variants which are also part of this study