LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
European and American (Caucasian)
Study Design
The allelic distribution of APOE isoforms E2, E3, and E4 were assessed among 10,623 participants
Conclusions
APOE alleles were associated with human longevity. There was a significant decrease in the frequency of E4 with increasing age (P = 0.0001), as well as a significantly increased frequency of E3 (P = 0.001). E2 showed little variation with age.
Identifier
rs7412
In Other Studies (IDs)
783 907
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.32 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
APOE
Aliases
AD2; LPG; APO-E; ApoE4; LDLCQ5 
Common name
apolipoprotein E 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a major apoprotein of the chylomicron. It binds to a specific liver and peripheral cell receptor, and is essential for the normal catabolism of triglyceride-rich lipoprotein constituents. This gene maps to chromosome 19 in a cluster with the related apolipoprotein C1 and C2 genes. Mutations in this gene result in familial dysbetalipoproteinemia, or type III hyperlipoproteinemia (HLP III), in which increased plasma cholesterol and triglycerides are the consequence of impaired clearance of chylomicron and VLDL remnants. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
107741
Ensembl
ENSG00000130203
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z3D5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
348
UniGene
654439
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
apoea
Mus musculus
Apoe
Rattus norvegicus
Apoe

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Apoe
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as APOE

References

McKay et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study