LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
The chromosomal region 11p.15.5 was investigated in 1321 centenarians and 1140 younger subjects from European samples
Conclusions
No significant results were observed for genes previously associated with longevity, except for SIRT3. A replication study in a French population did not confirm earlier findings for SIRT3, however. A meta-analysis approach of SIRT3 SNPs did not reveal robust signals.
Identifier
rs11246020
In Other Studies (IDs)
1494
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SIRT3
Aliases
SIR2L3 
Common name
sirtuin 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the sirtuin family of proteins, homologs to the yeast Sir2 protein. Members of the sirtuin family are characterized by a sirtuin core domain and grouped into four classes. The functions of human sirtuins have not yet been determined; however, yeast sirtuin proteins are known to regulate epigenetic gene silencing and suppress recombination of rDNA. Studies suggest that the human sirtuins may function as intracellular regulatory proteins with mono-ADP-ribosyltransferase activity. The protein encoded by this gene is included in class I of the sirtuin family. Two alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode different proteins have been described for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
24
OMIM
604481
Ensembl
ENSG00000142082
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SIR3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23410
UniGene
716456
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sirt3
Mus musculus
Sirt3
Rattus norvegicus
Sirt3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SIRT3

References

Lescai et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study