LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
100 control samples (59% female and 41% male) and 93 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years) were analyzed for Exon 8 A/T SNP
Conclusions
No significant differences were observed in centenarians and controls
Identifier
IL12A
Cytogenetic Location
3q25.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q25.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL12A
Aliases
P35; CLMF; NFSK; NKSF1; IL-12A 
Common name
interleukin 12A 
Description
This gene encodes a subunit of a cytokine that acts on T and natural killer cells, and has a broad array of biological activities. The cytokine is a disulfide-linked heterodimer composed of the 35-kD subunit encoded by this gene, and a 40-kD subunit that is a member of the cytokine receptor family. This cytokine is required for the T-cell-independent induction of interferon (IFN)-gamma, and is important for the differentiation of both Th1 and Th2 cells. The responses of lymphocytes to this cytokine are mediated by the activator of transcription protein STAT4. Nitric oxide synthase 2A (NOS2A/NOS2) is found to be required for the signaling process of this cytokine in innate immunity. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
161560
Ensembl
ENSG00000168811
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IL12A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3592
UniGene
673
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
il12a
Mus musculus
Il12a
Rattus norvegicus
Il12a

References

Ross et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study