LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
The frequency of the T2437C transversion (Met to Thr) polymorphism was investigated in a healthy aged population of 100 control samples (59% female, 41% male with an age-range of 19-45 years) and 129 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years)
Conclusions
The 2437T polymorphic nucleotide was observed to increase in the elderly, although not attaining statistical significance. The TT genotype was observed to be significantly increased within the aged population, while conversely the TC genotype was significantly decreased in the aged subjects.
Identifier
T2437C
In Other Studies (IDs)
378 492
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1L
Aliases
HSP70T; hum70t; HSP70-1L; HSP70-HOM 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1 like 
Description
This gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein. In conjunction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which also encode isoforms of the 70kDa heat shock protein. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
140559
Ensembl
ENSG00000204390
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HS71L_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3305
UniGene
690634
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Hspa1l
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1l

References

Ross et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study