Cell Senescence Entries for PIK3C2A

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Unclear
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including PIK3C2A) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    PIK3C2A Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    PIK3C2A 
    Aliases
    CPK; PI3-K-C2A; PI3K-C2alpha; PI3K-C2-alpha; PI3-K-C2(ALPHA) 
    Common name
    phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit type 2 alpha 
    Entrez Id
    5286
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) family. PI3-kinases play roles in signaling pathways involved in cell proliferation, oncogenic transformation, cell survival, cell migration, and intracellular protein trafficking. This protein contains a lipid kinase catalytic domain as well as a C-terminal C2 domain, a characteristic of class II PI3-kinases. C2 domains act as calcium-dependent phospholipid binding motifs that mediate translocation of proteins to membranes, and may also mediate protein-protein interactions. The PI3-kinase activity of this protein is not sensitive to nanomolar levels of the inhibitor wortmanin. This protein was shown to be able to be activated by insulin and may be involved in integrin-dependent signaling. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    PIK3C2A Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:48268; clathrin coat assembly
    GO:6897; endocytosis
    GO:7173; epidermal growth factor receptor signaling pathway
    GO:6887; exocytosis
    GO:8286; insulin receptor signaling pathway
    GO:61024; membrane organization
    GO:6661; phosphatidylinositol biosynthetic process
    GO:46854; phosphatidylinositol phosphorylation
    GO:36092; phosphatidylinositol-3-phosphate biosynthetic process
    GO:48015; phosphatidylinositol-mediated signaling
    GO:48008; platelet-derived growth factor receptor signaling pathway
    And 2 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:5794; Golgi apparatus
    GO:30136; clathrin-coated vesicle
    GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:70062; extracellular exosome
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:5634; nucleus
    GO:5942; phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase complex
    GO:5886; plasma membrane
    GO:31982; vesicle
    Function: GO:16303; 1-phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase activity
    GO:35005; 1-phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 3-kinase activity
    GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:35004; phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase activity
    GO:35091; phosphatidylinositol binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of PIK3C2A in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    pik3c2a
    Mus musculus
    Pik3c2a
    Rattus norvegicus
    Pik3c2a

    External links

    OMIM
    603601
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000011405
    Entrez Gene
    5286
    UniGene
    175343
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    PIK3C2A
    GeneCards
    PIK3C2A