Cell Senescence Entries for NEK1

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including NEK1) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    NEK1 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    NEK1 
    Aliases
    SRPS2; SRTD6; SRPS2A; NY-REN-55 
    Common name
    NIMA related kinase 1 
    Entrez Id
    4750
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene is a serine/threonine kinase involved in cell cycle regulation. The encoded protein is found in a centrosomal complex with FEZ1, a neuronal protein that plays a role in axonal development. Defects in this gene are a cause of polycystic kidney disease (PKD). Several transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2010]

    NEK1 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:7049; cell cycle
    GO:51301; cell division
    GO:60271; cilium assembly
    GO:18108; peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation
    GO:6468; protein phosphorylation
    GO:23014; signal transduction by protein phosphorylation
    Cellular component: GO:5813; centrosome
    GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5634; nucleus
    GO:242; pericentriolar material
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:16301; kinase activity
    GO:46872; metal ion binding
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:4672; protein kinase activity
    GO:4713; protein tyrosine kinase activity
    GO:4702; signal transducer, downstream of receptor, with serine/threonine kinase activity
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of NEK1 in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    nek1
    Mus musculus
    Nek1
    Rattus norvegicus
    Nek1

    External links

    OMIM
    604588
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000137601
    Entrez Gene
    4750
    UniGene
    481181
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    NEK1
    GeneCards
    NEK1