Cell Senescence Entries for MYLK

Cell Types
Retinal pigment epithelial, Embryonic kidney
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including MYLK) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    MYLK Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    MYLK 
    Aliases
    KRP; AAT7; MLCK; MLCK1; MYLK1; smMLCK; MLCK108; MLCK210; MSTP083 
    Common name
    myosin light chain kinase 
    Entrez Id
    4638
    Description
    This gene, a muscle member of the immunoglobulin gene superfamily, encodes myosin light chain kinase which is a calcium/calmodulin dependent enzyme. This kinase phosphorylates myosin regulatory light chains to facilitate myosin interaction with actin filaments to produce contractile activity. This gene encodes both smooth muscle and nonmuscle isoforms. In addition, using a separate promoter in an intron in the 3' region, it encodes telokin, a small protein identical in sequence to the C-terminus of myosin light chain kinase, that is independently expressed in smooth muscle and functions to stabilize unphosphorylated myosin filaments. A pseudogene is located on the p arm of chromosome 3. Four transcript variants that produce four isoforms of the calcium/calmodulin dependent enzyme have been identified as well as two transcripts that produce two isoforms of telokin. Additional variants have been identified but lack full length transcripts. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    MYLK Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:60414; aorta smooth muscle tissue morphogenesis
    GO:32060; bleb assembly
    GO:71476; cellular hypotonic response
    GO:6936; muscle contraction
    GO:51928; positive regulation of calcium ion transport
    GO:30335; positive regulation of cell migration
    GO:90303; positive regulation of wound healing
    GO:6468; protein phosphorylation
    GO:6939; smooth muscle contraction
    GO:14820; tonic smooth muscle contraction
    Cellular component: GO:32154; cleavage furrow
    GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:70062; extracellular exosome
    GO:30027; lamellipodium
    GO:1725; stress fiber
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:3779; actin binding
    GO:5516; calmodulin binding
    GO:46872; metal ion binding
    GO:4687; myosin light chain kinase activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of MYLK in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    mylkb
    Mus musculus
    Mylk
    Rattus norvegicus
    Mylk

    External links

    OMIM
    600922
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000065534
    Entrez Gene
    4638
    UniGene
    477375
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    MYLK
    GeneCards
    MYLK