Cell Senescence Entries for MAP4K1

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including MAP4K1) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    MAP4K1 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    MAP4K1 
    Aliases
    HPK1 
    Common name
    mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase kinase 1 
    Entrez Id
    11184
    Description

    MAP4K1 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:7257; activation of JUN kinase activity
    GO:185; activation of MAPKKK activity
    GO:8283; cell proliferation
    GO:35556; intracellular signal transduction
    GO:18105; peptidyl-serine phosphorylation
    GO:46777; protein autophosphorylation
    GO:6468; protein phosphorylation
    GO:6950; response to stress
    Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:16020; membrane
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:8349; MAP kinase kinase kinase kinase activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:4672; protein kinase activity
    GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of MAP4K1 in Model Organisms

    Mus musculus
    Map4k1
    Rattus norvegicus
    Map4k1

    External links

    OMIM
    601983
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000104814
    Entrez Gene
    11184
    UniGene
    95424
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    MAP4K1
    GeneCards
    MAP4K1