Cell Senescence Entries for MAP2K3

Cell Types
Retinal pigment epithelial, Embryonic kidney
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including MAP2K3) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    MAP2K3 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    MAP2K3 
    Aliases
    MEK3; MKK3; MAPKK3; PRKMK3; SAPKK2; SAPKK-2 
    Common name
    mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 3 
    Entrez Id
    5606
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene is a dual specificity protein kinase that belongs to the MAP kinase kinase family. This kinase is activated by mitogenic and environmental stress, and participates in the MAP kinase-mediated signaling cascade. It phosphorylates and thus activates MAPK14/p38-MAPK. This kinase can be activated by insulin, and is necessary for the expression of glucose transporter. Expression of RAS oncogene is found to result in the accumulation of the active form of this kinase, which thus leads to the constitutive activation of MAPK14, and confers oncogenic transformation of primary cells. The inhibition of this kinase is involved in the pathogenesis of Yersina pseudotuberculosis. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode distinct isoforms have been reported for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    MAP2K3 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:165; MAPK cascade
    GO:187; activation of MAPK activity
    GO:60048; cardiac muscle contraction
    GO:6954; inflammatory response
    GO:18108; peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation
    GO:45860; positive regulation of protein kinase activity
    GO:45893; positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated
    GO:35897; proteolysis in other organism
    GO:42035; regulation of cytokine biosynthetic process
    GO:7165; signal transduction
    Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:5654; nucleoplasm
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:4708; MAP kinase kinase activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:19901; protein kinase binding
    GO:4713; protein tyrosine kinase activity
    GO:4702; signal transducer, downstream of receptor, with serine/threonine kinase activity
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of MAP2K3 in Model Organisms

    Caenorhabditis elegans
    sek-1
    Mus musculus
    Map2k3
    Rattus norvegicus
    LOC100911550
    Schizosaccharomyces pombe
    wis1

    In other databases

    GenDR gene manipulations
    • A homolog of this gene for Schizosaccharomyces pombe is present as wis1

    External links

    OMIM
    602315
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000034152
    Entrez Gene
    5606
    UniGene
    514012
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    MAP2K3
    GeneCards
    MAP2K3