Cell Senescence Entries for LATS1

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including LATS1) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    LATS1 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    LATS1 
    Aliases
    wts; WARTS 
    Common name
    large tumor suppressor kinase 1 
    Entrez Id
    9113
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene is a putative serine/threonine kinase that localizes to the mitotic apparatus and complexes with cell cycle controller CDC2 kinase in early mitosis. The protein is phosphorylated in a cell-cycle dependent manner, with late prophase phosphorylation remaining through metaphase. The N-terminal region of the protein binds CDC2 to form a complex showing reduced H1 histone kinase activity, indicating a role as a negative regulator of CDC2/cyclin A. In addition, the C-terminal kinase domain binds to its own N-terminal region, suggesting potential negative regulation through interference with complex formation via intramolecular binding. Biochemical and genetic data suggest a role as a tumor suppressor. This is supported by studies in knockout mice showing development of soft-tissue sarcomas, ovarian stromal cell tumors and a high sensitivity to carcinogenic treatments. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2017]

    LATS1 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:82; G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle
    GO:86; G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle
    GO:51301; cell division
    GO:51220; cytoplasmic sequestering of protein
    GO:35329; hippo signaling
    GO:9755; hormone-mediated signaling pathway
    GO:1827; inner cell mass cell fate commitment
    GO:1828; inner cell mass cellular morphogenesis
    GO:30216; keratinocyte differentiation
    GO:60644; mammary gland epithelial cell differentiation
    GO:90090; negative regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway
    And 11 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:5815; microtubule organizing center
    GO:922; spindle pole
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:30331; estrogen receptor binding
    GO:287; magnesium ion binding
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:19901; protein kinase binding
    GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of LATS1 in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    lats1
    Mus musculus
    Lats1
    Rattus norvegicus
    Lats1
    Schizosaccharomyces pombe
    mkh1

    External links

    OMIM
    603473
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000131023
    Entrez Gene
    9113
    UniGene
    549084
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    LATS1
    GeneCards
    LATS1