Cell Senescence Entries for HSPB2

Cell Types
Breast epithelial
Cell Lines
MCF-10A, MCF-7
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Knockdown, Overexpression
Type of senescence
Stress-induced
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Expression of Hsp27 (HSPB2) lead to protection of mammary epithelial cells (MCF-10A) from doxorubicin-induced senescence. In contrast, down-regulation of Hsp27 in HCT116 human colon carcinoma cells, that express Hsp27 at high levels, caused senescence in a population of cells and sensitized the rest of the cells to doxorubicin-induced senescence.
Primary Reference

    HSPB2 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    HSPB2 
    Aliases
    MKBP; HSP27; Hs.78846; LOH11CR1K 
    Common name
    heat shock protein family B (small) member 2 
    Entrez Id
    3316
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the superfamily of small heat-shock proteins containing a conservative alpha-crystallin domain at the C-terminal part of the molecule. The protein is expressed preferentially in the heart and skeletal muscle. This protein regulates Myotonic Dystrophy Protein Kinase, which plays an important role in maintenance of muscle structure and function. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2012]

    HSPB2 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:43085; positive regulation of catalytic activity
    GO:9408; response to heat
    GO:6986; response to unfolded protein
    Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:5634; nucleus
    Function: GO:8047; enzyme activator activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of HSPB2 in Model Organisms

    Caenorhabditis elegans
    hsp-12.3
    Danio rerio
    hspb2
    Mus musculus
    Hspb2
    Rattus norvegicus
    Hspb2

    External links

    OMIM
    602179
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000170276
    Entrez Gene
    3316
    UniGene
    709660
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    HSPB2
    GeneCards
    HSPB2