Cell Senescence Entries for G6PD

Cell Types
Foreskin fibroblast
Cell Lines
Primary cell
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Knockout
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Compared to normal cells, G6PD-deficient fibroblasts exhibited a slow-down in population doubling times, with a significant increase in the percentage of G(1) cells. The accelerated cellular senescence was confirmed by a significant increase in level of SA-beta-galactosidase activity.
Primary Reference

    G6PD Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    G6PD 
    Aliases
    G6PD1 
    Common name
    glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase 
    Entrez Id
    2539
    Description
    This gene encodes glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase. This protein is a cytosolic enzyme encoded by a housekeeping X-linked gene whose main function is to produce NADPH, a key electron donor in the defense against oxidizing agents and in reductive biosynthetic reactions. G6PD is remarkable for its genetic diversity. Many variants of G6PD, mostly produced from missense mutations, have been described with wide ranging levels of enzyme activity and associated clinical symptoms. G6PD deficiency may cause neonatal jaundice, acute hemolysis, or severe chronic non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    G6PD Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:6739; NADP metabolic process
    GO:6740; NADPH regeneration
    GO:34599; cellular response to oxidative stress
    GO:6695; cholesterol biosynthetic process
    GO:43249; erythrocyte maturation
    GO:51156; glucose 6-phosphate metabolic process
    GO:6006; glucose metabolic process
    GO:6749; glutathione metabolic process
    GO:6629; lipid metabolic process
    GO:61052; negative regulation of cell growth involved in cardiac muscle cell development
    GO:10734; negative regulation of protein glutathionylation
    And 14 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:9898; cytoplasmic side of plasma membrane
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:70062; extracellular exosome
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:5634; nucleus
    Function: GO:50661; NADP binding
    GO:5536; glucose binding
    GO:4345; glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase activity
    GO:42802; identical protein binding
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:42803; protein homodimerization activity
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of G6PD in Model Organisms

    Caenorhabditis elegans
    gspd-1
    Danio rerio
    g6pd
    Drosophila melanogaster
    Zw
    Mus musculus
    G6pdx
    Rattus norvegicus
    G6pdx
    Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    ZWF1
    Schizosaccharomyces pombe
    zwf1

    In other databases

    GenAge model organism genes
    • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Zw
    • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as ZWF1
    • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as G6PD
    GenDR gene expression
    • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as G6pdx
    LongevityMap
    • This gene is present as G6PD

    External links

    OMIM
    305900
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000160211
    Entrez Gene
    2539
    UniGene
    461047
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    G6PD
    GeneCards
    G6PD