Cell Senescence Entries for EPHA3

Cell Types
Retinal pigment epithelial, Embryonic kidney
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including EPHA3) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    EPHA3 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    EPHA3 
    Aliases
    EK4; ETK; HEK; ETK1; HEK4; TYRO4 
    Common name
    EPH receptor A3 
    Entrez Id
    2042
    Description
    This gene belongs to the ephrin receptor subfamily of the protein-tyrosine kinase family. EPH and EPH-related receptors have been implicated in mediating developmental events, particularly in the nervous system. Receptors in the EPH subfamily typically have a single kinase domain and an extracellular region containing a Cys-rich domain and 2 fibronectin type III repeats. The ephrin receptors are divided into 2 groups based on the similarity of their extracellular domain sequences and their affinities for binding ephrin-A and ephrin-B ligands. This gene encodes a protein that binds ephrin-A ligands. Two alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    EPHA3 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:7155; cell adhesion
    GO:16477; cell migration
    GO:71300; cellular response to retinoic acid
    GO:48013; ephrin receptor signaling pathway
    GO:97156; fasciculation of motor neuron axon
    GO:97155; fasciculation of sensory neuron axon
    GO:18108; peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation
    GO:10976; positive regulation of neuron projection development
    GO:43087; regulation of GTPase activity
    GO:32956; regulation of actin cytoskeleton organization
    GO:10717; regulation of epithelial to mesenchymal transition
    And 3 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:5769; early endosome
    GO:5576; extracellular region
    GO:5887; integral component of plasma membrane
    GO:5886; plasma membrane
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:5004; GPI-linked ephrin receptor activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of EPHA3 in Model Organisms

    Mus musculus
    Epha3
    Rattus norvegicus
    Epha3

    External links

    OMIM
    179611
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000044524
    Entrez Gene
    2042
    UniGene
    123642
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    EPHA3
    GeneCards
    EPHA3