Cell Senescence Entries for DHX9

Cell Types
Lung fibroblast
Cell Lines
MRC-5
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Loss of DHX9 in primary human fibroblasts resulted in premature senescence. This was shown by changes in morphology, elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase levels and changes in gene expression closely resembling those encountered during replicative senescence. Activation of the p53 signalling pathway was found to be essential to this process. ChIP analysis and investigation of nascent DNA levels revealed that DHX9 suppression led to a reduction of DNA replication.
Primary Reference

    DHX9 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    DHX9 
    Aliases
    LKP; RHA; DDX9; NDH2; NDHII 
    Common name
    DExH-box helicase 9 
    Entrez Id
    1660
    Description
    This gene encodes a member of the DEAH-containing family of RNA helicases. The encoded protein is an enzyme that catalyzes the ATP-dependent unwinding of double-stranded RNA and DNA-RNA complexes. This protein localizes to both the nucleus and the cytoplasm and functions as a transcriptional regulator. This protein may also be involved in the expression and nuclear export of retroviral RNAs. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. Pseudogenes of this gene are found on chromosomes 11 and 13.[provided by RefSeq, Feb 2010]

    DHX9 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:70934; CRD-mediated mRNA stabilization
    GO:32508; DNA duplex unwinding
    GO:6396; RNA processing
    GO:398; mRNA splicing, via spliceosome
    GO:1649; osteoblast differentiation
    GO:32481; positive regulation of type I interferon production
    GO:1903608; protein localization to cytoplasmic stress granule
    GO:48511; rhythmic process
    Cellular component: GO:70937; CRD-mediated mRNA stability complex
    GO:5813; centrosome
    GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:36464; cytoplasmic ribonucleoprotein granule
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:30529; intracellular ribonucleoprotein complex
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:97165; nuclear stress granule
    GO:5730; nucleolus
    GO:5654; nucleoplasm
    GO:5634; nucleus
    And 1 more GO terms
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:4003; ATP-dependent DNA helicase activity
    GO:4004; ATP-dependent RNA helicase activity
    GO:3677; DNA binding
    GO:3723; RNA binding
    GO:3724; RNA helicase activity
    GO:1085; RNA polymerase II transcription factor binding
    GO:5515; protein binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of DHX9 in Model Organisms

    Caenorhabditis elegans
    rha-1
    Danio rerio
    dhx9
    Drosophila melanogaster
    mle
    Mus musculus
    Dhx9
    Rattus norvegicus
    Dhx9

    In other databases

    GenAge model organism genes
    • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as mle

    External links

    OMIM
    603115
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000135829
    Entrez Gene
    1660
    UniGene
    191518
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    DHX9
    GeneCards
    DHX9