Cell Senescence Entries for CSNK1A1

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including CSNK1A1) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    CSNK1A1 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    CSNK1A1 
    Aliases
    CK1; CK1a; CKIa; HLCDGP1; PRO2975; HEL-S-77p 
    Common name
    casein kinase 1 alpha 1 
    Entrez Id
    1452
    Description

    CSNK1A1 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:7030; Golgi organization
    GO:16055; Wnt signaling pathway
    GO:1904885; beta-catenin destruction complex assembly
    GO:1904886; beta-catenin destruction complex disassembly
    GO:7049; cell cycle
    GO:51301; cell division
    GO:7166; cell surface receptor signaling pathway
    GO:45104; intermediate filament cytoskeleton organization
    GO:90090; negative regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway
    GO:18105; peptidyl-serine phosphorylation
    GO:6909; phagocytosis
    And 7 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:30877; beta-catenin destruction complex
    GO:5813; centrosome
    GO:5929; cilium
    GO:777; condensed chromosome kinetochore
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:45095; keratin filament
    GO:5847; mRNA cleavage and polyadenylation specificity factor complex
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:16607; nuclear speck
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:16301; kinase activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:4672; protein kinase activity
    GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of CSNK1A1 in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    csnk1a1
    Mus musculus
    Csnk1a1
    Rattus norvegicus
    Csnk1a1
    Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    HRR25

    External links

    OMIM
    600505
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000113712
    Entrez Gene
    1452
    UniGene
    529862
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    CSNK1A1
    GeneCards
    CSNK1A1