Cell Senescence Entries for CDK1

Cell Types
Retinal pigment epithelial, Embryonic kidney
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including CDK1) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    CDK1 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    CDK1 
    Aliases
    CDC2; CDC28A; P34CDC2 
    Common name
    cyclin dependent kinase 1 
    Entrez Id
    983
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the Ser/Thr protein kinase family. This protein is a catalytic subunit of the highly conserved protein kinase complex known as M-phase promoting factor (MPF), which is essential for G1/S and G2/M phase transitions of eukaryotic cell cycle. Mitotic cyclins stably associate with this protein and function as regulatory subunits. The kinase activity of this protein is controlled by cyclin accumulation and destruction through the cell cycle. The phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of this protein also play important regulatory roles in cell cycle control. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2009]

    CDK1 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:6977; DNA damage response, signal transduction by p53 class mediator resulting in cell cycle arrest
    GO:6281; DNA repair
    GO:6260; DNA replication
    GO:82; G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle
    GO:86; G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle
    GO:90166; Golgi disassembly
    GO:187; activation of MAPK activity
    GO:31145; anaphase-promoting complex-dependent catabolic process
    GO:31100; animal organ regeneration
    GO:6915; apoptotic process
    GO:7569; cell aging
    And 49 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:5813; centrosome
    GO:97125; cyclin B1-CDK1 complex
    GO:307; cyclin-dependent protein kinase holoenzyme complex
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:70062; extracellular exosome
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:30496; midbody
    GO:5759; mitochondrial matrix
    GO:5739; mitochondrion
    GO:72686; mitotic spindle
    GO:784; nuclear chromosome, telomeric region
    And 4 more GO terms
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:30544; Hsp70 protein binding
    GO:8353; RNA polymerase II carboxy-terminal domain kinase activity
    GO:3682; chromatin binding
    GO:30332; cyclin binding
    GO:97472; cyclin-dependent protein kinase activity
    GO:4693; cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    GO:35173; histone kinase activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:4672; protein kinase activity
    GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    And 1 more GO terms
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of CDK1 in Model Organisms

    Caenorhabditis elegans
    cdk-1
    Danio rerio
    cdk1
    Drosophila melanogaster
    cdc2
    Mus musculus
    Cdk1
    Rattus norvegicus
    Cdk1
    Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    CDC28

    In other databases

    GenAge human genes
    • This gene is present as CDK1

    External links

    OMIM
    116940
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000170312
    Entrez Gene
    983
    UniGene
    732435
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    CDK1
    GeneCards
    CDK1