Cell Senescence Entries for AURKA

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
hTERT-RPE1, HEK293T
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including AURKA) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    AURKA Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    AURKA 
    Aliases
    AIK; ARK1; AURA; BTAK; STK6; STK7; STK15; PPP1R47 
    Common name
    aurora kinase A 
    Entrez Id
    6790
    Description
    The protein encoded by this gene is a cell cycle-regulated kinase that appears to be involved in microtubule formation and/or stabilization at the spindle pole during chromosome segregation. The encoded protein is found at the centrosome in interphase cells and at the spindle poles in mitosis. This gene may play a role in tumor development and progression. A processed pseudogene of this gene has been found on chromosome 1, and an unprocessed pseudogene has been found on chromosome 10. Multiple transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    AURKA Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:6977; DNA damage response, signal transduction by p53 class mediator resulting in cell cycle arrest
    GO:86; G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle
    GO:31145; anaphase-promoting complex-dependent catabolic process
    GO:9948; anterior/posterior axis specification
    GO:51301; cell division
    GO:51642; centrosome localization
    GO:35404; histone-serine phosphorylation
    GO:97421; liver regeneration
    GO:278; mitotic cell cycle
    GO:7100; mitotic centrosome separation
    GO:7052; mitotic spindle organization
    And 19 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:43203; axon hillock
    GO:5814; centriole
    GO:5813; centrosome
    GO:32133; chromosome passenger complex
    GO:5929; cilium
    GO:780; condensed nuclear chromosome, centromeric region
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:42585; germinal vesicle
    GO:72687; meiotic spindle
    GO:15630; microtubule cytoskeleton
    GO:30496; midbody
    And 10 more GO terms
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:35174; histone serine kinase activity
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:46982; protein heterodimerization activity
    GO:4672; protein kinase activity
    GO:19901; protein kinase binding
    GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    GO:4712; protein serine/threonine/tyrosine kinase activity
    GO:31625; ubiquitin protein ligase binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of AURKA in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    aurka
    Mus musculus
    Aurka
    Rattus norvegicus
    Aurka

    External links

    OMIM
    603072
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000087586
    Entrez Gene
    6790
    UniGene
    250822
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    AURKA
    GeneCards
    AURKA